Farm to School

The following schools which participate in the SC Farm to School Program are also members of the Certified SC Program.

SC Farm to School members have established one or more of the following at their program site:

  • Purchase South Carolina Grown fruits and vegetables from local farmers, farmers markets, distributors, etc.
  • Promote SC grown fruit and vegetables in the classroom and cafeteria
  • Integrate nutrition/agriculture education through hands-on learning activities
  • Establish or revitalize a vegetable and/or fruit garden

Farm to School Members that participate in the Certified SC program may receive certified promotional materials to facilitate promoting and serving SC grown produce in the classroom and cafeteria.

Please visit the Farm to School website or contact LauraKate McAllister at landerson@scda.sc.gov to learn more about establishing or continuing your Farm to School Program.

Click here to download the SC Farm to School Certified South Carolina Associate Member Application.


Certified Farm to School Associate Members

Abbeville

  • Landrum High School
  • Jackson School
  • Red Bank Elementary School

Aiken

  • Kennedy Middle School
  • Ridge Spring Monetta Elementary School
  • Ridge Spring Monetta Middle High School

 Allendale

  • Allendale County Schools
  • Allendale Elementary Schools

 Anderson

  • Anderson School District 4
  • Anderson Mill Elementary School
  • Palmetto Elementary School

 Bamberg

  • Bamberg-Ehrhardt Middle School

 Barnwell

  • Barnwell Primary
  • Macadonia Elementary
  • Guinyard Butler Middle
  • Barnwell Elementary
  • Barnwell Elementary

 Beaufort

  • Lady’s Island Elementary
  • Whale Branch Elementary School
  • Hilton Head Elementary School IB

 Berkeley

  • Goose Creek High School
  • Daniel Island School
  • Berkeley Elementary School
  • J. K. Gourdin Elementary
  • H.E. Bonner Elementary School

Calhoun

  • St. Matthews K-8 School

 Charleston

  • Sullivan’s Island Elementary
  • Camp Care Center
  • Lambs Elementary
  • Sanders Clyde Elementary
  • Angel Oak Elementary
  • James Island Elementary School
  • Mt. Zion Elementary School

Chesterfield

  • McBee Elementary School

 Clarendon

  • Manning Early Childhood Center, Clarendon 2
  • Manning Migrant Head Start
  • East Clarendon High School Greenhouses

 Colleton

  • Cottageville Head start
  • Hendersonville Elementary School
  • Black St. Early Childhood / Colleton County School District

Dillon

  • Latta High School

 Dorchester

  • Clay Hill Elementary
  • Archway Academy #4
  • Flowertown Elementary School
  • Knightsville Elementary School
  • Ashley Ridge High School
  • Dorchester 4 School District

 Fairfield

  • Kelly Miller Elementary School

 Florence

  • South Florence High School
  • Timmonsville High
  • Brockington elementary
  • Johnson Middle
  • Briggs Elementary
  • Williams Middle School
  • Scrantion E.S. STEAM Academy

 Greenville

  • A Child’s haven
  • St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School
  • Hillcrest High School
  • Food and Nutrition Services Department

 Greenwood

  • Westview Middle School
  • Greenwood School District 50

 Hampton

  • Estill Headstart
  • Wade Hampton High School

 Horry

  • Chabad Jewish Academy
  • Horry County Schools
  • Loris Middle School
  • Forestbrook Elementary School

 Jasper

  • Hardeeville Middle/High School
  • Hardeeville Elementary
  • Jasper County School District
  • Ridgeland Elementary- Jasper County
  • Ridgeland High School
  • Ridgeland Middle School

 Kershaw

  • Doby’s Mill Elementary School

 Laurens

  • Clinton High School

 Lexington

  • MEGA Child Development Center
  • Lexington County School District one
  • Lexington School District One
  • Pleasant Hill Middle School
  • Gilbert Primary School
  • Lexington School District Three
  • Lexington School District Two
  • Busbee Creative Arts Academy
  • New Bridge Academy
  • Leaphart Elementary School

 Malboro

  • Wallace Elementary Middle School

 Marion

  • Agapeland Youth Enrichment Center

McCormick

  • McCormick High School

 Newberry

  • Prosperity-Rikard School
  • Newberry Child Development Center
  • Newberry County Schools

 Oconee

  • Seneca Middle School
  • Walhalla High School FFA Greenhouse
  • Blue Ridge Elementary School

 Orangeburg

  • Holly Hill Elementary
  • Trinity UM Church Child Care Learning Center
  • Robert E Howard Middle School
  • Edisto Elementary School
  • Elloree Elementary Middle School

 Pickens

  • School District of Pickens County

Private

  • St. Athony of Padua Catholic School

 Richland

  • Forest Heights Elementary
  • HOPE Baptist Church and Academy
  • The Barclay School
  • Blythewood High School
  • Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
  • Annie Burnside Elementary
  • Dreher Highschool
  • Forest Heights E.S.
  • Meadowfield Elementary School
  • Satchel Ford Elementary School
  • Lake Carolina Elementary School Upper

 Saluda

  • Saluda Elementary School
  • Saluda Middle School

 Spartanburg

  • Landrum Middle School
  • Roebuck Elementary
  • Fairforest Elementary School
  • Chartwells K-12 Dining Services
  • Pine Street Elementary
  • Cooley Springs-Fingerville Elementary
  • Mayo Elementary School
  • Middle School of Pacolet
  • Pacolet Elementary School
  • Anderson Mill Elementary School
  • West View Elementary School

 Sumter

  • Archway Academy

Union

  • Union County Achievement Center

 York

  • Love N Cherish Academy
  • Fort Mill Preparatory Cooperative Preschool